Programme

Magnetic Resonance Workshop
10:00-12:30 Shoulder Janusz Wieczorek, Piotr Palczewski, Wojciech Wawrzynek
12:30-13:00 Break
13:00-15:00 Elbow Beata Ciszkowska-Łysoń, Piotr Palczewski, Wojciech Wawrzynek
15:00-16:00 Lunch break
16:00-18:00 Hand and wrist Milko de Jonge, Małgorzata Piechota, Wojciech Wawrzynek
08:00-10:00 Registration
10:00-10:30 Welcome address – Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska, Leszek Romanowski
10:30-12:30 Session I – Hand and Wrist
10:30-11:00 Hand and wrist imaging – what an orthopaedic surgeon needs from a radiologist Piotr Czarnecki
11:00-11:30 Hand & fingers Anatomy & sports pathology Reto Sutter
11:30-12:00 Wrist Anatomy & sports pathology Reto Sutter
12:00-12:30 Wrist instability Milko de Jonge
12:30-13:30 LUNCH BREAK
13:30-15:30 Session II – Elbow
13:30-14:00 Elbow imaging – what an orthopaedic surgeon needs from a radiologist Bartłomiej Kordasiewicz
14:00-14:30 Overuse elbow injuries P. Diana Afonso
14:30-15:00 Elbow instability Reto Sutter
15:00-15:30 Tumours of the elbow Lennart Jans
15:30-16:00 COFFEE BREAK
16:00-18:00 Session III – Arthritis
16:00-16:30 Treatment, early and late complications – what an orthopaedic surgeon needs from a radiologist Leszek Romanowski
16:30-17:00 Hand and wrist RA and beyond Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska
17:00-17:30 ACJ and SCJ rheumatology and beyond Lennart Jans
17:30-18:00 SIJs rheumatology and beyond P. Diana Afonso
09:00-11:30 Session IV – Shoulder
09:00-09:30 Shoulder imaging – what an orthopaedic surgeon needs from a radiologist Roman Brzóska
09:30-10:00 Glenohumeral labral complex and slap tears, instability P. Diana Afonso
10:00-10:30 Imaging the painful shoulder (excluding rotator cuff and instability) Janusz Wieczorek
10:30-11:00 Rotator cuff tendinopathy, tears, microinstability, LHBT Igor Borić
11:00-11:30 Post-operative shoulder Igor Borić
11:30-12:00 COFFEE BREAK
12:00-13:00 Session V – Shoulder technical considerations
12:00-12:30 Shoulder radiographs Karolina Kukawska-Sysio
12:30-13:00 ArtroMRI and artroCT – tips and tricks Jarosław Skupiński
13:00-14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00-16:30 Session VI – Fractures, dislocations, neuropathies upper extremity
14:00-14:30 Shoulder trauma Milko de Jonge
14:30-15:00 Elbow trauma James Teh
15:00-15:30 Hand and wrist trauma James Teh
16:00-16:30 Upper limb entrapment neuropathies James Teh
16:30-17:00 COFFEE BREAK
17:00-18:30 Session VII – US live presentations
17:00-17:30 Shoulder Milko de Jonge
17:30-18:00 Elbow James Teh
18:00-18:30 Hand and wrist Iwona Sudoł-Szopińska
18:30-18:45 The end of the conference